Scottish and Northern Welsh Pony and Cob Association

News Archive

IN HAND COMPETITION 2015

 

OVERALL CHAMPION  - DUNASKIN GIMLI  -   47 POINTS
RESERVE  OVERALL CHAMPION - GREENBARROW PICTURE PERFECT42  POINTS

 

WELSH SECTION A

Barren Mare

1st

Brierdene Nerinda

Denise Bain

8

 

Champion  -  Brierdene Nerinda        

 

WELSH SECTION B

Stallion

1st

Heugh Pendragon

Denise Bain

19

 

Brood Mare

1st

Corkhills Skylark

Mrs E Crate

38

 

2nd

Bannut Twilight

Samantha Wallace

15

 

3rd

Waterings Dunlightly

Samantha Wallace

15

 

Foal

1st

Penmaric Rythym 'n' Blues

Mrs E Crate

33

 

2nd

Oakville Starlight

Samantha Wallace

10

 

3rd

Oakville Soldier Boy

Samantha Wallace

7

 

Yearling Filly

1st

Eyarth Sherry

Sarah Coulter

11

       

Yearling Colt

1st

Eyarth Achilles

Sarah Coulter

10

       

2 year old Colt

1st

Dunaskin Gimli

Mrs E Crate

47

 

     

 3 year old Filly

1st

Bronheulog Catalina

Samantha Wallace

25

 

Gelding 3 yrs & under

1st

Violetgrange Ray of Gold

Mrs J Aldred

5

 

Champion  -  Dunaskin Gimli         Res. Champion  -  Corkhills Skylark

 

WELSH SECTION C

Yearling Colt

1st

Burnigill Mr Tom

Mr T F Mayman

26

 

Gelding 3 yrs & under

1st

Glynwyn Charlie Brown

Mrs J Eldred

15

 

 Champion  -  Burnigill Mr Tom        Reserve - Glynwyn Charlie Brown     

 

WELSH SECTION D

Barren Mare/Gelding

1st

Hillgarth Chantilly Lace

Mrs M Chambers

5

 

Champion  -   Hillgarth Chantilly Lace also receives Sec. D Champion Shield presented by the Mayman Family     

 

PART BRED

Yearling Filly

1st

Greenbarrow Picture Perfect

Mrs E Crate

42

 

2nd

Kyolaws Bambi

Mrs M Chambers

10

 

Champion - Greenbarrow Picture Perfect     Reserve - Kyolaws Bambi

 

 

PERFORMANCE AND RIDDEN COMPETITIONS 2015

PERFORMANCE

Section A

Penhallogen Shield

Points Gained

1st

No Entries

 

 

 

Section B

Cavalier Shield

1st

Wagtail Puss In Boots

Jessica Anderson

1205

2nd

Duntarvie Dragoon

Jessica Anderson

340

 

Section C

Khan Morwen Shield

1st

Maenan Captain Corelli

Alex Maben

3940

2nd

Kyolaws Prydferth Rhian

Rebekah & Maureen Chambers

395

 

Section D

Okeden Frenin Shield

1st

Glancerdin Fflach

Alex Maben

2210

2nd Hillgarth Chantilly Lace Rebekah Chambers 30

 

 

 

 

Part Bred

Joy Hooker Memorial Trophy

1st

Holmelea Buccaneer

Rebekah Chambers

995

 

Overall Points

Scole Salver

Maenan Captain Corelli

Alex Maben

 

Section B Breeders Trophy                                Wagtail Puss In Boots                   G Appleby & K Shield

 

 

RIDDEN

Nina Clayton Trophy

 

 

1st

Wagtail Puss In Boots

Jessica Anderson

210

2nd

Glancerdin Fflach

Alex Maben

190

3rd

Hillgarth Chantilly Lace

Rebekah Chambers

30

 

 

IN HAND COMPETITION 2014

 

OVERALL CHAMPION  = HEUGH PENDRAGON & WATERINGS DUNLIGHTLY  -   33 POINTS
RESERVE  OVERALL CHAMPION - BRYNOFFA JAZZ 32  POINTS

 

WELSH SECTION A

Barren Mare

1st

Brierdene Nerinda

Denise Bain

5

 

Champion  - Brierdene Nerinda         

 

WELSH SECTION B

Stallion

1st

Heugh Pendragon

Denise Bain

33

 

2nd

Brynoffa Jazz

Mrs E Crate

32

 

Barren Mare/Gelding

1st

Waterings Dunlightly

Samantha Wallace

33

 

Brood Mare

1st

Corkhills Skylark

Mrs E Crate

20

 

Foal

1st

Penmaric Boogie Woogie

Mrs E Crate

29

 
Yearling Colt 1st Dunaskin Gimli Mrs E Crate 14

 

2 year old Filly

1st

Bronheulog Catalina

Samantha Wallace

28

 

Champion = Heugh Pendragon &  Waterings Dunlightly         Res. Champion  -  Brynoffa Jazz

 

WELSH SECTION C

Barren Mare/Gelding

1st

Kyolaws Prydferth Rhian

Mrs M Chambers

2

 

 Champion  -  Kyolaws Prydferth Rhian     

 

WELSH SECTION D

Brood Mare

1st

Hillgarth Chantilly Lace

Mrs M Chambers

7

 

2 & 3 year old colt

1st

Danaway Danny

Kirsty Slack

30

 

Champion  -   Hillgarth Chantilly Lace also receives Sec. D Champion Shield presented by the Mayman Family      Res. Champion  -  Kallistalodge The Iceman

 

 

PERFORMANCE AND RIDDEN COMPETITIONS 2014

 

PERFORMANCE

Section A

Penhallogen Shield

Points Gained

No entries

     

 

Section B

Cavalier Shield

1st

Wagtail Puss In Boots

Jessica Anderson

2060

2nd

Duntarvie Dragoon

Jessica Anderson

360

 

Section C

Khan Morwen Shield

1st

Maenan Captain Corelli

Alex Maben

3410

2nd

Kyolaws Prydferth Rhian

Rebekah Chambers

530

 

Section D

Okeden Frenin Shield

1st

Glancerdin Fflach

Alex Maben

1735

 

 

 

 

Part Bred

Joy Hooker Memorial Trophy

1st

Holmelea Buccaneer

Rebekah Chambers

1020

 

Overall Points

Scole Salver

Maenan Captain Corelli

Alex Maben

 

Section B Breeders Trophy                                Wagtail Puss In Boots                   G Appleby & K Shield

 

 

RIDDEN

Nina Clayton Trophy

 

 

1st

Duntarvie Dragoon Jessica Anderson 10

2nd

Kyolaws Prydferth Rhian

Rebekah Chambers

6

3rd

Wagtail Puss In Boots

Jessica Anderson

5

 

 

IN HAND COMPETITION RESULTS 2013

OVERALL CHAMPION  - WATERINGS DUNLIGHTLY  -   65 POINTS
RESERVE  OVERALL CHAMPION - NETHERMOSS DAWN POPPY -  53  POINTS

 

WELSH SECTION A

2/3 yr old Filly

1st

Waxwing Maggie May

Kirsty Miller

11

Yearling Filly

1st

Waitwith Golden Wisp

Kirsty Miller

7

 

2nd

Waxwing Raspberry Ripple

Kirsty Miller

3

 

Champion  -  Waxwing Maggie May          Res. Champion  -  Waitwith Golden Wisp

 

WELSH SECTION B

Stallion

1st

Heugh Pendragon

Denise Bain

27

 

2nd

Brynoffa Jazz

Mrs E Crate

23

 

Barren Mare/Gelding

1st

Wagtail Esther

G Appleby & K Shield

25

 

2nd

Wagtail Hollytime

G Appleby & K Shield

10

 

3rd

Elvet Abigail

Mr & Mrs K Stewart

6

 

4th

Heugh Snapdragon

Denise Bain

2

 

Brood Mare

1st

Waterings Dunlightly

Samantha Wallace

65

 

2nd

Brynoffa Savannah

Mrs E Crate

19

 

3rd

Elvet Arianne

Mr & Mrs K Stewart

14

 

Foal

1st

Oakville Candlelight

Samantha Wallace

35

 

2nd

Elvet Aramis

Mr & Mrs K Stewart

25

 

3rd

Banksy Design

Mrs E Crate

19

 

2 & 3 year old Filly

1st

Nethermoss Dawn Poppy

Susan Robson

53

 

2nd

Wagtail Ellenor

G Appleby & K Shield

24

 

3rd

Corkhills Skylark

Mrs E Crate

22

 

4th

Heugh Poppy

Denise Bain

2

 

Yearling Filly

1st

Elvet Anwen

Mr & Mrs K Stewart

26

 

Gelding 3 yrs & under

1st

Cadlan Valley Sundial

Mrs J Crossley

15

 

Champion  -  Waterings Dunlightly         Res. Champion  -  Nethermoss Dawn Poppy

 

WELSH SECTION C

Barren Mare/Gelding

1st

Kyolaws Prydferth Rhian

Mrs M Chambers

3

 

Gelding 3 yrs & under

1st

Isycoed Kubotan

Mrs J Crossley

10

 

 Champion  -  Isycoed Kubotan        Reserve - Kyolaws Prydferth Rhian     

 

WELSH SECTION D

Stallion

1st

Kallistalodge The Iceman

Dwayne Keenleyside

19

 

2 & 3 year old colt

1st

Danaway Danny

Kirsty Slack

30

 

Champion  -   Danaway Danny also receives Sec. D Champion Shield presented by the Mayman Family      Res. Champion  -  Kallistalodge The Iceman

 

PERFORMANCE AND RIDDEN COMPETITIONS 2013

PERFORMANCE

Section A

Penhallogen Shield

Points Gained

1st

Waitwith Tornado

Poppy Carr

2570

2nd

Llanfrechra Jolene

Poppy Carr

2405

2nd

Shamrocklake Shirley Temple

Holly Stewart

1570

 

Section B

Cavalier Shield

1st

Wagtail Puss In Boots

Jessica Anderson

1500

2nd

Stoak Luke

Amy Scott

170

 

Section C

Khan Morwen Shield

1st

Maenan Captain Corelli

Alex Maben

5058

2nd

Kyolaws Prydferth Rhian

Rebekah Chambers

735

 

Section D

Okeden Frenin Shield

1st

Wynmor Welsh Monarch

Charlotte Richards

1660

 

 

 

 

Part Bred

Joy Hooker Memorial Trophy

1st

Holmelea Buccaneer

Rebekah Chambers

510

 

Overall Points

Scole Salver

Maenan Captain Corelli

Alex Maben

 

Section A Breeders Trophy                                Waitwith Tornado                          Tom & Gill Farrow

Section B Breeders Trophy                                Wagtail Puss In Boots                   G Appleby & K Shield

 

 

RIDDEN

Nina Clayton Trophy

 

 

1st

Shamrocklake Shirley Temple

Holly Stewart

20

2nd

Wynmor Welsh Monarch

Charlotte Richards

13

3rd

Llanfrechra Jolene

Poppy Carr

10

4th

Waitwith Tornado

Poppy Carr

9

5th

Kyolaws Prydferth Rhian

Rebekah Chambers

4

6th

Wagtail Puss In Boots

Jessica Anderson

3

 

IN HAND COMPETITION RESULTS 2012

OVERALL CHAMPION  - WATERINGS DUNLIGHTLY  -   57 POINTS
RESERVE  OVERALL CHAMPION - OAKVILLE GABRIELLA  -  43  POINTS

 
WELSH SECTION A
Stallion 1st Fosterhouses Philosopher R & D Elliott 14
  2nd Old Vicarage Illustrious Romanza R & D Elliott 8
 
Barren Mare/Gelding 1st Seaview Raquel R & D Elliott 14
 
Brood Mare 1st Karelia Sweet Dreams R & D Elliott 5
 
Foal 1st Old Vicarage Foxtrot Harry R & D Elliott 5
 
Champion  -  Fosterhouses Philosopher           Res. Champion  -  Seaview Raquel
 
WELSH SECTION B
Stallion 1st= Heugh Pendragon Denise Bain 13
    Jula Peacekeeper R & D Elliott 13
 
Barren Mare/Gelding 1st Heugh Snapdragon Denise Bain 10
 
Brood Mare 1st Waterings Dunlightly Samantha Wallace 57
 
Foal 1st Oakville Gabriella Samantha Wallace 43
 
2 & 3 year old filly 1st Heugh Poppy Denise Bain 3
 
Champion  -  Waterings Dunlightly         Res. Champion  -  Oakville Gabriella
 
WELSH SECTION C
Barren Mare/Gelding 1st Kyolaws Prydferth Rhian Mrs M Chambers 5
 
Yearling Colt 1st Talgoed Sea Piper R & D Elliott 3
 
Yearling Filly 1st Amicas Rosalie R & D Elliott 10
 
 Champion  -  Amicas Rosalie         Reserve - Kyolaws Prydferth Rhian     
 
WELSH SECTION D
Barren Mare/Gelding 1st Hillgarth Rosie Ribbons Mr T F Mayman 13
 
Brood Mare 1st Hillgarth Chantilly Lace Mrs M Chambers 2
 
2 & 3 year old filly 1st Tymor Jesamine Mr T F Mayman 28
 
Champion  -   Tymor Jesamine         Res. Champion  -  Hillgarth Rosie Ribbons

YOUNG HANDLERS 2012

1st               Eden Marshall  10-16 years

 

PERFORMANCE AND RIDDEN COMPETITION RESULTS 2012

PERFORMANCE
Section A Penhallogen Shield Points Gained
1st Shamrocklake Shirley Temple Holly Stewart 1200
2nd Coatville Nevada Amy Scott 130
 
Section B Cavalier Shield
1st Stoak Luke Amy Scott 1780
 
Section C Khan Morwen Shield
None forward      
 
Section D Okeden Frenin Shield
None forward      
 
Part Bred Joy Hooker Memorial Trophy    
None Forward      
 
Overall Points Scole Salver Stoak Luke Amy Scott
 
RIDDEN Nina Clayton Trophy    
1st Shamrocklake Shirley Temple Holly Stewart 40
2nd Stoak Luke Amy Scott 19
 

 

IN HAND COMPETITION RESULTS 2011

OVERALL CHAMPION  - SKELLORN GRAFFITI  -  37 POINTS
RESERVE  OVERALL CHAMPION -  FOSTERHOUSES PHILOSOPHER  -  35 POINTS

 
WELSH SECTION A
Stallion 1st Fosterhouses Philosopher R & D Elliott 35
 
Barren Mare/Gelding 1st Seaview Raquel R & D Elliott 17
 
2 & 3 year old filly 1st Old Vicarage Sheer Indulgence R & D Elliott 25
 
2 & 3 year old colt 1st Lakefield Capello B Webster 10
 
Champion  -  Fosterhouses Philosopher       Res. Champion  -  Old Vicarage Sheer Indulgence
 
WELSH SECTION B
Stallion 1st Heugh Pendragon Denise Bain 21
  2nd Thistledown Alhaarth K & J Stewart 3
 
Barren Mare/Gelding 1st Heugh Snapdragon Denise Bain 17
  2nd Lindisfarne Sea Scorpion Jane Henderson 7
 
Brood Mare 1st Elvet Arianne K & J Stewart 27
  2nd Llanarth Honeysuckle Miss S Robson 11
 
Foal 1st Elvet Angharad K & J Stewart 21
  2nd Nethermoss Dawn Poppy Miss S Robson 8
 
Yearling Filly 1st Heugh Poppy Denise Bain 16
  2nd Corkhills Skylark Mrs E Crate 15
  3rd Bronheulog Ria R & D Elliott 9
 
Yearling Colt 1st Elvet Ambassador K & J Stewart 11
 
2 & 3 year old filly 1st Nethermoss Mignonette Miss S Robson 26
  2nd Elvet Abigail K & J Stewart 23
 
2 & 3 year old colt 1st Skellorn Graffiti K & J Stewart 37
  2nd Jula Peace Keeper R & D Elliott 12
 
Champion  -  Skellorn Graffiti      Res. Champion  -  Elvet Arianne
 
WELSH SECTION C
Barren Mare/Gelding 1st Kyolaws Prydferth Rhian Mrs M Chambers 10
 
 Champion  -  Kyolaws Prydferth Rhian     
 
WELSH SECTION D
Barren Mare/Gelding 1st Hillgarth Rosie Ribbons Mr T F Mayman 22
 
Yearling Filly 1st Keenleyside Red Sparkle Dwayne Keenleyside 8
 
Yearling Colt 1st Keenleyside Red Flyer Dwayne Keenleyside 26
 
2 & 3 year old filly 1st Tymor Jesamine Mr T F Mayman 8
 
Champion  -   Keenleyside Red Flyer    Res. Champion  -  Hillgarth Rosie Ribbons
 

 

PERFORMANCE AND RIDDEN COMPETITION RESULTS 2011

PERFORMANCE
Section A Penhallogen Shield Points Gained
1st Coatville Nevada Amy Scott 3450
 
Section B Cavalier Shield
1st Lindisfarne Sea Scorpion Miss A J Henderson 510
 
Section C Khan Morwen Shield
None forward      
 
Section D Okeden Frenin Shield
None forward      
 
Part Bred Joy Hooker Memorial Trophy    
1st Penmaric Beginagain Mrs E Crate 1140
 
Overall Points Scole Salver Coatville Nevada Amy Scott
 
Section B Breeder Greyoaks Shield Lindisfarne Sea Scorpion Miss A J Henderson
 
RIDDEN Nina Clayton Trophy    
1st Coatville Nevada Amy Scott 57
2nd Lindisfarne Sea Scorpion Miss A J Henderson 4
 

 

IN HAND COMPETITION RESULTS 2010

OVERALL CHAMPION  -  FOSTERHOUSES PHILOSOPHER -  47 POINTS
RESERVE  OVERALL CHAMPION -  HEUGH POPPY -  29 POINTS

 
WELSH SECTION A
Stallion 1st Fosterhouses Philosopher R & D Elliott 47
 
Yearling Filly 1st Talgoed Sea Foam R & D Elliott 20
 
2 & 3 year old filly 1st Waitwith Sweet Dreams June Cowan 11
 
2 & 3 year old colt 1st Old Vicarage Illustrious Romanza R & D Elliott 8
 
Gelding 3 yrs & under 1st Yerbeston Dylan June Cowan 5
 
Champion  -  Fosterhouses Philosopher       Res. Champion  -  Talgoed Sea Foam
 
WELSH SECTION B
Stallion 1st Heugh Pendragon Denise Bain 24
 
Barren Mare/Gelding 1st Panbree Hazel Jenny Thomas 5
  2nd Mowbray Vienna Jenny Thomas 3
 
Brood Mare 1st Heugh Snapdragon Denise Bain 22
  2nd Thornberry Amber K & J Stewart 2
 
Foal 1st Heugh Poppy Denise Bain 29
  2nd Elvet Ambassador K & J Stewart 5
 
2 & 3 year old colt 1st Jula Peace Keeper R & D Elliott 21
 
2 & 3 year old filly 1st Elvet Abigail K & J Stewart 18
 
Champion  -  Heugh Poppy      Res. Champion  -  Heugh Pendragon
 
WELSH SECTION C
 
Brood Mare 1st Kilmar Moonlight Serenade Andrea Morton 8
 
Foal 1st Kilmar Twilight Andrea Morton 3
 
 Champion  -  Kilmar Moonlight Serenade      Res. Champion - Kilmar Twilight  
 
WELSH SECTION D
 
2 & 3 year old filly 1st Keenleyside The Temptress Dwayne Keenleyside 22
 
Champion  -   Keenleyside The Temptress 
 
WELSH PART BRED
Barren Mare/Gelding 1st Penmaric Beginagain Mrs E Crate 12
 

Champion  -   Penmaric Beginagain 

 

PERFORMANCE AND RIDDEN COMPETITION RESULTS 2010

PERFORMANCE
Section A Penhallogen Shield Points Gained
1st Coatville Nevada Amy Scott 2280
 
Section B Cavalier Shield
None forward      
 
Section C Khan Morwen Shield
None forward      
 
Section D Okeden Frenin Shield
None forward      
 
Part Bred Joy Hooker Memorial Trophy    
1st Penmaric Beginagain Mrs E Crate 2160
 
Overall Points Scole Salver Coatville Nevada Amy Scott
 
RIDDEN Nina Clayton Trophy    
1st Coatville Nevada Amy Scott 28
2nd Penmaric Beginagain Mrs E Crate 15
 

IN HAND COMPETITION RESULTS 2009

OVERALL CHAMPION  -  FOSTERHOUSES PHILOSOPHER -  53 POINTS
RESERVE  OVERALL CHAMPION -  OAKVILLE TOUCH OF CLASS  -  36 POINTS

 
WELSH SECTION A
Stallion 1st Fosterhouses Philosopher R & D Elliott 53
 
Brood Mare 1st Sian Lee Chelsea Girl A Duval & E Littlefair 19
 
Foal 1st Lechaval Chianti A Duval & E Littlefair 26
 
Yearling Filly 1st Old Vicarage Sweet Indulgence R & D Elliott 8
 
2 & 3 year old filly 1st Waitwith Sweet Dreams June Cowan 13
  2nd Old Vicarage Northumbrian Honour R & D Elliott 7
 
Champion  -  Fosterhouses Philosopher   Res. Champion  -  Lechavel Chianti
 
WELSH SECTION B
Stallion 1st Heugh Pendragon D Bain 31
 
Barren Mare/Gelding 1st Waxwing Hollytime K Shield & G Appleby 18
  2nd = Heugh Snapdragon Denise Bain 13
    Rosedust Little Fairygold Lynneann Cameron 13
  3rd = Rosedust Fairytail Lynneann Cameron 10
    Thornberry Amber K & J Stewart 10
 
Brood Mare 1st Elvet Arianne K & J Stewart 18
  2nd Semicon Viola K & J Stewart 5
 
Foal 1st Elvet Arabella K & J Stewart 22
  2nd Elvet Valentino K & J Stewart 5
 
Yearling Colt 1st Oakville Touch of Class L Wallace 36
 
2 & 3 year old colt 1st Holyoake Othello K Shield & G Appleby 20
 
Yearling filly 1st Goldenwood Showgirl Lynneann Cameron 10
  2nd Elvet Abigail K & J Stewart 3
 
2 & 3 year old filly 1st Wagtail Esther K Shield & G Appleby 22
  2nd Hoekhorst Sweet Symphony Lynneann Cameron 20
  3rd = Goldenwood Madonna Lynneann Cameron 11
    Wagtail Puss In Boots K Shield & G Appleby 11
  4th Elvet Bronwen K & J Stewart 3
 
Champion  -  Oakville Touch of Class  Res. Champion  -  Heugh Pendragon
 
WELSH SECTION C
 
Barren Mare/Gelding 1st Kyolaws Prydferth Rhian Maureen Chambers 2
 
 Champion  -  Kyolaws Prydferth Rhian  
 
WELSH SECTION D
 
Stallion 1st Longridge Iceman Lynda Brown 23
 
Barren Mare/Gelding 1st Rosecombe Symphony's Minstrel Jane Barrett 9
  2nd Kyolaws Tomos Maureen Chambers 3
 
Yearling Filly 1st Keenleyside The Tempest Dwayne Keenleyside 30
 
Champion  -   Keenleyside The Tempest  Res. Champ.  -  Longridge Iceman
 

PERFORMANCE AND RIDDEN COMPETITION RESULTS 2009

PERFORMANCE
Section A Penhallogen Shield Points Gained
Non Forward      
 
Section B Cavalier Shield
1st Harwel Tara Nicola Stanier 380
 
Section C Khan Morwen Shield
  Brilyn Little Plum Nicola Stanier 1960
 
Section D Okeden Frenin Shield
None forward      
 
Part Bred Joy Hooker Memorial Trophy    
None Forward      
 
Overall Points Scole Salver Brilyn Little Plum Nicola Stanier
 
RIDDEN Nina Clayton Trophy    
1st Brilyn Little Plum Nicola Stanier 28
2nd Kyolaws Prydferth Rhian Maureen Chambers 3
 

 

IN HAND COMPETITION RESULTS 2008

OVERALL CHAMPION  -  FOSTERHOUSES PHILOSOPHER -  46 POINTS
RESERVE  OVERALL CHAMPION -  ROSEDUST FAIRYGOLD  -  44 POINTS

 
WELSH SECTION A
Stallion 1st Fosterhouses Philosopher Deborah Elliott 46
 
Brood Mare 1st Lakeland Cereghes Debra & Barry Webster 17
  2nd Gartconnel Chardonnay Faith Blackie 12
 
Foal 1st Lakeland Capello Debra & Barry Webster 18
  2nd Liddesdale Solar Sprite Faith Blackie

 15

 
Yearling Colt 1st Liddesdale Solar Rocket Faith Blackie 8
 
2 & 3 year old filly 1st Waitwith Sophie June Cowan 21
 
Champion  -  Fosterhouses Philosopher   Res. Champion  -  Waitwith Sophie
 
WELSH SECTION B
Stallion 1st Heugh Pendragon D Bain 21
 
Barren Mare/Gelding 1st Rosedust Little Fairygold Lynneann Cameron 44
  2nd Heugh Snapdragon Denise Bain 12
  3rd= Harwell Tara Nicola Stanier 5
    Panbree Hazel Jenny Thomas 5
 
Brood Mare 1st Thornberry Amber Jane Stewart 6
 
Foal 1st Elvet Abigail Jane Stewart 8
 
2 & 3 year old colt 1st Thornberry Masterpiece Jane Stewart 15
 
Yearling filly 1st Rosedust Catalina Lynneann Cameron 24
  2nd Elvet Bronwen Jane Stewart 10
 
2 & 3 year old filly 1st = Elvet Arianne Jane Stewart 13
 
Gelding 3 years & under 1st Nethermoss Mr Kiwi Susan Robson 25
 
Champion  -  Rosedust Little Fairygold  Res. Champion  -  Nethermoss Mr Kiwi
 
WELSH SECTION C
 
Barren Mare/Gelding 1st Wyken Riverdance Hazel Galbraith 31
  2nd Kyolaws Prydferth Rhian Maureen Chambers 8
 
Yearling colt 1st Ashmeadow Raven Alison Walker 23
 
2 & 3 year old filly 1st Coednor Jura Hazel Galbraith 15
 
 Champion  -  Wyken Riverdance   Res. Champion  -  Ashmeadow Raven
 
WELSH SECTION D
 
Stallion 1st Longridge Iceman Lynda Brown 8
 
Barren Mare/Gelding 1st Kyolaws Tomos Maureen Chambers 5
 
Champion  -  Longridge Iceman  Res. Champ.  -  Kyolaws Tomos
 
PART-BRED
 
Brood Mare 1st Beckside Society Girl Mrs F W Cope 10
 
2 & 3 year old filly 1st WSH Stop the Music Fiona McErleen 13
  2nd Charters Meade Oscar Nomination Anneliese Stonehouse 11
  3rd Woodend Garnet Anneliese Stonehouse 10
 
Gelding 3 years & under 1st Charters Meade Sir Digby Anneliese Stonehouse 14
  2nd Glenrowan Wizard Of Oz Diana Harding 6
 

Champion  -  Charters Meade Sir Digby  Res. Champ.  -  WSH Stop the Music

 

PERFORMANCE & RIDDEN COMPETITION RESULTS 2008

PERFORMANCE
Section A Penhallogen Shield Points Gained
1st Bushmoor Rocco Nicola Stanier 2070
 
Section B Cavalier Shield
1st Dinsdale Narcissi Vicky Anderson 990
2nd Harwel Tara Nicola Stanier 880
3rd Gigman Sandy Pipit Nicola stanier 170
 
Section C Khan Morwen Shield
1st Wyken Riverdance Hazel Galbraith 470
 
Section D Okeden Frenin Shield
None forward      
 
Part Bred Joy Hooker Memorial Trophy    
None Forward      
 
Sec. B Breeder Greyoaks Stud Shield Dinsdale Narcissi Vicky Anderson
 
Overall Points Scole Salver Bushmoor Rocco Rowen Stanier
 
RIDDEN Nina Clayton Trophy    
1st Vatersay of Knoxfauld J Cormack 33
2nd= Harwel Tara Nicola Stanier 18
  Dinsdale Narcissi Vicky Anderson 18
4th Bushmoor Rocco Nicola Stanier 14
5th Wyken Riverdance Hazel Galbraith 13
 
 

IN HAND COMPETITION RESULTS 2007

OVERALL CHAMPION  -  MARDENWAY 007  -  56 POINTS
RESERVE  OVERALL CHAMPION -  TREFALDWYN LADY ALIS  -  39 POINTS

 
WELSH SECTION A
Stallion 1st Friars Sun of Spring F Blackie 23
 
Brood Mare 1st Roseisle Collen Rose F Blackie  9
 
Foal 1st Liddesdale Solar Rocket F Blackie 21
  2nd Liddesdale Lark F Blackie  3
 
Yearling Colt 1st Mardenway 007 E Ferguson 56
 
2 & 3 year old colt 1st Brierdene Nebraska Wendy Dobinson  8
 
2 & 3 year old filly 1st = Glenbrae Veronica John Borthwick 13
    Brierdene Nerris Wendy Dobinson 13
  3rd Liddesdale Spring Sunshine June Cowan 12
 
Gelding 3 years & under 1st Liddesdale Solar Essence June Cowan  8
 
Champion  -  Mardenway 007   Res. Champion  -  Friars Sun of Spring
 
WELSH SECTION B
Stallion 1st Elvet Challenger J Stewart 24
  2nd Heugh Snapdragon D Bain 21
 
Barren Mare/Gelding 1st Craigbanog Haf-Arian Mr & Mrs T Aldred 34
  2nd Heugh Snapdragon Denise Bain 22
  3rd Boston Bright Eyes D McCaul 18
  4th Perrington Premier S Robson 16
  5th Mowbray Vienna Jenny Thomas  4
 
Brood Mare 1st Thornberry Amber J Stewart 23
 
Foal 1st Elvet Atlanta J Stewart 18
 
Yearling colt 1st Thornberry Masterpiece J Stewart 18
 
2 & 3 year old colt 1st Whisperdale Bucks Fizz R M Duncan 15
 
Yearling filly 1st Goldenwood Madonna L Cameron 21
  2nd Rosedust Fairyqueen L Cameron 15
 
2 & 3 year old filly 1st = Rosedust Black Lily R M Duncan 27
    Rosedust Little Fairygold L Cameron 27
  3rd Elvet Arianne J Stewart 20
 
Gelding 3 years & under 1st Westfirle Alderman Ptolemy S A Potter 28
 
Champion  -  Craigbanog Haf-Arian   Res. Champion  -  Westfirle Alderman Ptolemy
 
WELSH SECTION C
 
Stallion 1st Karasilen Crackerjack J Phillips  10
 
Barren Mare/Gelding 1st Wyken Riverdance H Galbraith 26
  2nd Kyolaws Prydferth M Chambers 10
 
Gelding 3 years & under 1st Glynhir Triple Crown N Luti   9
 
 Champion  -  Wyken Riverdance   Res. Champion  -  Karasilen Crackerjack
 
WELSH SECTION D
 
Stallion 1st Longridge Iceman L Brown   5
 
Barren Mare/Gelding 1st Costa Ricardo N Luti 22
  2nd Hillgarth Sarah Jayne J Phillips 15
  3rd Carlgate Northern Star J Phillips   6
  4th Kyolaws Tomos M Chambers   3
 
2/3 yrs old Filly 1st Trefaldwyn Lady Alis J McKnight 39
  2nd Tanelles Cariad T Gibson 38
 
Gelding 3 years & under 1st Tanelles Messiah T Gibson 23
 
Champion  -  Trefaldwyn Lady Alis   Res. Champ.  -  Tanelles Cariad
 

PERFORMANCE & RIDDEN COMPETITION RESULTS 2007

PERFORMANCE
Section A Penhallogen Shield   Points Gained
1st Bushmoor Rocco Rowen Stanier 2620
2nd Inglebrook Miranda Megan Stanier   310
 
 
Part Bred Joy Hooker Memorial Trophy    
1st Okeden Orient Express Alison Harris  910
 
Sec. A Breeder Cormack Trophy Julie Stephens  
 
Overall Scole Salver Bushmoor Rocco Rowen Stanier
 
RIDDEN Nina Clayton Trophy    
1st Vatersay of Knoxfauld J Cormack 78
2nd Bushmoor Rocco Rowen Stanier 27